Animation

Tanzonk | 2D Animation

Director, Artist, Script, Animation - Sasha Svirsky
Composer, Sound, Music - Alexey Zelensky
Used a fragment of Erik Satie Gymnopedie # 3
Assistance - Nadezhda Svirskaia

Synopsis:
A story about a soldier who fights in a global war between robots and humanity. Once he was wounded in action, then a robot-woman helped him to get well. They fall in love but humanity as well as robots don’t want to accept this love.

Festivals and screenings:
- Premier: Brusov ship, Muzeon park, Moscow, Russia, 6th of October, 2015
- Big Cartoon Festival, Moscow, Russia, November 2015
- Open Russian Festival of Animated Film, Suzdal, Russia, March 2016 - the Diploma in the short film category
- 28th FILMFEST DRESDEN, special program, Germany, April 2016
- 13th Festival for Short Film, Animation & Music Video, Animation Avantgarde program, Austria, Vienna, May 2016
- Future Film Festival, Bologna, Italy, May 2016, competition program
- World Festival of Animated Film - Animafest Zagreb 2016, GRAND COMPETITION – SHORT FILM program, Croatia, June, 2016
- Annecy International Animated Film Festival, Out of Competition, France, June, 2016
- 7th Golden Kuker-Sofia, International Animation Film Festival, July, 2016, out of competition
- XII Lago Film Festival, Italy, July 2016, special program
- International Animation Festival Hiroshima, Japan, August 2016, competition program
- Festival International du Film d'Animation de Paris, France, 13-18.09.16
- 12th Korea Independent Animation Film Festival, Seoul, South Korea, 22--27.09.16
- International Kansk Video Festival, Russia, Moscow, 22-27.09.16
- Libelula International Animation Festival, Barcelona, Spain, 24-23.09.16
- ANIMASIVO, Mexico City Contemporary Animation Festival, 28.09 -01.09.16
- CutOut International Animation and Digital Art Festival, Querétaro, Mexico 17-20.11.16
- International Animated Short Film Festival “AJAYU”, Puno, Peru, 02-05.11.16
- ZubrOFFka - International Short Film Festival, Bialystok, Poland, 7-11.12.16
- VOID International Animated Film Festival, Copenhagen, Denmark, 26.01.17
- Third Culture Film Festival, Hong Kong 21-24.04.2017
- XV Cine Pobre Film Festival 2017, La Paz, Mexico, 4-7.05.17
- The WE Festival, Maastricht, Netherlands, 13-20.05.17
- Kinolikbez Short Film Festival, Saint-Petersburg, Russia, 24-26.06.17
- Krok International Animated Film Festival, Moscow - Saint-Petersburg, Russia, 2017

Prizes:
- The SPECIAL MENTION in the professional short film category – Open Russian Festival of Animated Film, Suzdal, Russia, 2016
- The BEST MUSIC AWARD - Third Culture Film Festival, Hong Kong, 2017

0 Comments
Facebook Twitter GooglePlus KakaoStory NaverBand